While we recover from the COVID-19 outbreak and in order to protect patient safety we are encouraging all patients to consider virtual consultations. Please contact us by clicking the link below and filling out our contact form for further details about arranging a virtual or face to face consultation. CONTACT US

Questions & Answers

We understand that considering any surgical procedure is a big decision, and encourage anyone thinking of doing so to ask as many questions as possible to better understand the pros and cons. We have answered some of our most commonly asked questions in the drop downs below under each area of surgery. If you can’t find the answers you’re looking for below, please contact us and a member of our team will respond as soon as possible, we welcome any questions you may have.

Will My Tummy Button Need To Be Relocated During An Abdominoplasty?

Often relocation of the tummy button is required. There will be scars around the tummy button that take time to settle. In certain scenarios one can leave the tummy button intact on the skin surface but reposition the tummy button internally.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following arm lifts there is often swelling during the first few weeks. The swelling is more following liposuction in combination with an arm lift and can be improved by massage.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following An Abdominoplasty?

After an abdominoplasty your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. I would not advise bathing the wounds following surgery during the first week. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For arm lifting I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed.

When Can I Fly Following An Abdominoplasty?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

When Can I Exercise Following An Abdominoplasty?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in compression garments for 4-6 weeks postoperatively and also encourage these tight pants to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. Abdominal crunch exercises should not be performed until after 6 weeks.

Why Do Some People Have Vertical Scars After Abdominoplasty?

If patients have a lot of skin excess in the upper abdomen and in the centre of the abdomen it may be necessary to remove this with a vertical scar in combination with a horizontal scar. There is also a scenario in patients with minimal excess skin, or where the distance between the ribs and the belly button is short or where the distance from belly button to pubis is very long where a small vertical scar is needed. In this scenario it is often best to position the horizontal scar as low as possible but during wound closure it may not be possible to close the wound with a horizontal scar only. In this scenario a small vertical scar may be required. This often if required is only 1-2 cm long and can provide a better aesthetic result than a high horizontal scar.

My Abdomen Has A Lot Of Excess Skin But I Am Planning To Have More Children In The Future. Can I Have An Abdominoplasty?

An abdominoplasty is best performed after you have completed your family. Although there is no absolute contraindication to an abdominoplasty and there is no evidence that it would affect any subsequent pregnancy it is better to discuss the pros and cons at a consultation.

I Would Like A Tummy Tuck But Have A Body Mass Index Of 33 – Am I Best To Lose Weight First?

Certainly better results can be achieved the lower the body mass index. Reducing your BMI will help to reduce the amount of fat, the skin can retract a little and it is easier to plan surgery. Getting to your ideal weight and being weights stable is the best way of optimising results. Getting to a body mass index of less than 30 will also decrease risks and complications of the surgery and the anaesthetic.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following Abdominoplasty?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following abdominoplasty. The area that tends to affect most is round the tummy button extending to the scar in the midline. It can take months for this sensation to return. It is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss and massage in the postoperative phases can help.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following An Arm Lift?

After an arm lift your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Fly Following An Arm Lift?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

What Is A Seroma?

A seroma is a collection of fluid. It occurs following all types of surgery and is uncommon following arm lifts. If present it can cause excessive swelling and occasionally it is necessary to drain the seroma. I use a technique that limits seroma formation and I usually do not to use drains. I use internal tissue glue that helps to prevent seroma formation and it is very rare with these preventative measures to encounter seromas.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following An Arm Lift?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following an arm lift. It can take months for this sensation to return. It is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss and massage in the postoperative phases can help.

I Have Lost A Lot Of Weight And Need To Have Surgery On A Number Of Areas. Can I Have An Arm Lift In Combination With Other Surgical Procedures?

Yes it is possible to combine an arm lift procedure with other surgical rejuvenation procedures. One needs to consider how you will mobilise after surgery and what help you may need postoperatively before deciding on multiple procedures.

How Much Does An Arm Lift Cost?

The cost of an arm lift depends on what result you wish to achieve and the extent of the fat and skin excess. It is also dependent on the amount of liposuction required. A consultation will help to determine what type of arm lift is best for you. You will always be able to discuss the cost of surgery after a consultation.

I Have Excess Skin Of My Arms But The Excess Extends All The Way Past The Elbow. What Can Be Done?

Excess skin can be removed but one needs to place scars in the areas where the skin needs to be removed. It is best to avoid scars that pass over joints and in the arm scars that extend over the elbow are prone to cause contracture and often these scars can rub and be troublesome. Certainly an arm lift with scars starting just above the elbow crease are tolerated best and give good results. It is sometimes possible to remove skin of the forearm by a separate scar below the elbow to the wrist but this may not be in your best interest. It is important to discuss the pros and cons of these different options at a consultation

Can I Improve The Scars Following Arm-Lifting Surgery?

The scars following arm lift surgery are variable and depend on the extent of surgery. Simple techniques such as massage can help and I generally recommend Vitamin E cream. It is best to massage the scars once the scars have healed. It is reported that silicone can help soften scars and silicone can be provided as gel sheeting, silicone gel or silicone strips. It is uncommon for abnormal scars to form but often it can take a year or so for the scars to fade. It is extremely rare to need to perform a scar revision following arm lifting.

Can I Drive Following An Arm Lift?

Driving is an insurance related question and if you are able to perform an emergency stop then you are able to drive. In my practice I would always review patients after one week to determine whether they could drive. The extent of surgery will ultimately determine your recovery. Presuming all your wounds are healing satisfactorily most patients are able to drive after 2 weeks – although this is variable depending on the individual and the wound healing.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following liposuction there is often swelling during the first few weeks. It is important to stay in a compressive garment during this time.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following Liposuction?

After liposuction you can often return to work within two weeks although this depends on the extent of the liposuction. This can be discussed at a consultation

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. I would not advise bathing the wounds following surgery during the first week. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For liposuction I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed although this may well be possible before 2 weeks.

When Can I Fly Following Liposuction?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives. For liposuction under local anaesthetic I would always advise staying local in the first week or so following surgery. There are less risks of complications following local anaesthetic although there still is a risk and one needs to consider the pros and cons before proceeding.

When Can I Exercise Following Liposuction?

I would usually not recommend exercising much in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although it is important to wear compressive garments. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in compression garments for 4-6 weeks postoperatively. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. Which can be as soon as 2 weeks.

What Is A Seroma?

A seroma is a collection of fluid. It occurs following all types of surgery but it is rare following liposuction.

I Have Lost A Lot Of Weight. Can I Have Liposuction To Reduce The Tissue On My Body?

If you have lost a lot of weight often there is a lot of skin excess rather than fat excess. Liposuction will not improve the skin excess but can help reduce the fat. If you have more fat excess and good quality skin then liposuction is a good option. If you have skin excess and visibly have excess skin then liposuction is likely not to be of benefit. You may have to consider excision of excess skin. It is best to have a consultation regarding the options available to you.

Is There A Disruption To Sensation Following Liposuction?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following surgery but it is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss following liposuction.

In Which Surgeries Do You Take Embolic Preventative Measures?

For all patients undergoing general anaesthetic preventative measures are applied. These may range from thromboembolic stockings through the peri and postoperative phase to flowtron boots while in theatre. It is uncommon to require additional preventative measures but occasionally may be required depending on your past medical history.

I Was Wondering Whether You Could Provide Me Information On Bodytite?

Bodytite is a form of liposuction using radiofrequency. Like other forms of liposuction it can be performed under local anaesthetic although the pros and cons of the different types of liposuction and types of anaesthesia need to be discussed at a consultation.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following a thigh lift there is often swelling during the first few weeks. It is important to stay in a compressive garment during this time. The swelling is more following liposuction in combination with a thigh lift. The area that tends to take the longest to settle is the bit around the scar. This area can take a number of months to settle and can be improved by massage.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following A Thigh Lift?

After a thigh lift your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. I would not advise bathing the wounds following surgery during the first week. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For a thigh lift I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed.

When Can I Fly Following A Thigh Lift?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

When Can I Exercise Following A Thigh Lift?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although one needs to be careful not to stretch the skin of the thighs. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in compression garments for 4-6 weeks postoperatively and also encourage these tight pants to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. It is important to limit the amount of mobilisation depending on how tight the scars are and this is individually related.

What Is A Seroma?

A seroma is a collection of fluid. It occurs following all types of surgery but is well described following thigh lifting. If present it can cause excessive swelling and occasionally it is necessary to drain the seroma. I use a technique that limits seroma formation and I usually do not to use drains. I use internal tissue glue that helps to prevent seroma formation and it is very rare with these preventative measures to encounter seromas. When choosing a surgeon one should ask about the techniques used and complication rates for the surgery you wish to undergo.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following A Thigh Lift?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following a thigh lift. It can take months for this sensation to return. It is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss and massage in the postoperative phases can help.

I Want To Get Rid Of The Excess Tissue Of My Thighs – Will A Thigh Lift Help?

Surgery will often reduce both the skin and fat excess of the upper thighs. Liposuction can be performed on its own or can be combined with a thigh lift. There are different ways of removing the tissue and this is determined by what you are trying to achieve. The pros and cons of the different techniques can be discussed at a consultation.

How Much Does A Thigh Lift Cost?

The cost of a thigh lift depends on what result you wish to achieve and the extent of the fat and skin excess. It is also dependent on the amount of liposuction required. A consultation will help to determine what type of abdominoplasty is best for you. You will always be able to discuss the cost of surgery after a consultation.

Do You Advise Embolic Preventative Measures For Thigh Lifting?

For all patients undergoing general anaesthetic preventative measures are advised. These may range from thromboembolic stockings through the peri and postoperative phase to flowtron boots while in theatre. It is uncommon to require additional preventative measures but occasionally may be required depending on your past medical history.

Will My Tummy Button Need To Be Relocated During A Total Body Lift?

Often relocation of the tummy button is required. There will be scars around the tummy button that take time to settle. In certain scenarios one can leave the tummy button intact on the skin surface but reposition the tummy button internally.

Will A Total Body Lift Improve The Contour Of My Buttocks?

A total body lift will improve the buttock contour and will often improve the contour of the upper thighs. It does result in a scar across the back dipping into the buttock cleft.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following a total body lift there is often swelling during the first few weeks which can take months .The area that tends to take the longest to settle is the bit above the scar. This area can take a number of months to settle and can be improved by massage.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following A Total Body Lift?

After a total body lift your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before considering returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual. For body lifting it is important that the wounds have healed.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. I would not advise bathing the wounds following surgery during the first week. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For total body lifting I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed.

When Can I Fly Following A Total Body Lift?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight but flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and consider altering their date of surgery.

When Can I Exercise Following A Total Body Lift?

I would usually not recommend exercising a lot in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting and bending over should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in compression garments for 4-6 weeks postoperatively and also encourage these tight pants to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. Abdominal crunch exercises should not be performed until after 6 weeks.

What Is A Seroma?

A seroma is a collection of fluid. It occurs following all types of surgery but in total body lifting it has been reported as a problem in up to 50% of patients. If present it can cause excessive swelling and occasionally it is necessary to drain the seroma. I use a technique that limits seroma formation and I usually do not to use drains. I use internal tissue glue that helps to prevent seroma formation and it is very rare with these preventative measures to encounter seromas. When choosing a surgeon one should ask about the techniques used and complication rates for the surgery you wish to undergo.

Total Body Lifting Seems Excessive. I Was Hoping To Have An Abdominoplasty To Rejuvenate By Abdomen. What Is The Benefit If A Body Lift?

An abdominoplasty will only address issues on the font of the tummy. Following weight loss the skin excess can be located all the way round the sides and the buttocks and back. If one were only to perform an abdominoplasty the areas on the flanks and on the back / buttocks would not be addressed. A total body lift is more extensive but with modern techniques the operative time and recovery and complications have improved considerably.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following Total Body Lift?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following a total body lift. It can take months for this sensation to return and it is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss. Massage in the postoperative phases can help.

When Can I Exercise Following Autologous Fat Transfer?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in a support bra for 4-6 weeks postoperatively and also encourage support bras to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. It is important to avoid much contact on the breasts during the initial phases.

Is Autologous Fat Transfer To The Breast Safe?

Recent NICE guidance suggests that autologous fat transfer is safe. Long-term studies of its use in primary breast augmentation are not available but it would seem that the fat does not interfere with subsequent breast screening.

I Wish To Go From An A Cup To A C Cup. Can Autologous Fat Transfer Do This?

I would never guarantee any patient a cup size following any rejuvenation technique. Often in patients who wear A cup bras they do not have a lot of excess skin and also do not have a lot of fat. It would be uncommon to be able to achieve a large volume enhancement via autologous fat transfer and a breast augmentation may be a better option. The pros and cons of these techniques can be discussed at a consultation.

How Much Does Autologous Fat Transfer Cost?

The cost of autologous fat transfer depends on what result you wish to achieve, the amount needing to be transferred and whether you need a general anaesthetic. A consultation will help to determine what type of abdominoplasty is best for you. You will always be able to discuss the cost of surgery after a consultation.

Can I Have Autologous Fat Transfer On My Breasts At The Same Time As An Abdominoplasty?

Yes both surgeries can be done at the same time. I would always perform the abdominoplasty first and then the breast surgery as once an abdominoplasty has been performed the lower part of the crease under the breast can change in position.

Can I Drive Following Autologous Fat Transfer?

Driving is an insurance related question and if you are able to perform an emergency stop then you are able to drive. In my practice I would always review patients after one week to determine whether they could drive. The extent of surgery will ultimately determine your recovery. Presuming all your wounds are healing satisfactorily most patients are able to drive after this – although this is variable depending on the individual.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following breast augmentation there is often swelling during the first few weeks. It is important to stay in a support bra during this time. Often the implants remain hard during the initial weeks and it can take a number of weeks and months for the implants to soften.

When Can I Wear And Under Wire Bra?

I would recommend remaining in a support bra for 4-6 weeks and would also recommend a sports bra when you exercise. If there is a special event within this period it may be possible to wear an under wire bra for a limited period.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following A Breast Augmentation?

After a breast augmentation your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 1-2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. I would not advise bathing the wounds following surgery during the first week. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For breast augmentation I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed.

When Can I Fly Following A Breast Augmentation?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

When Can I Exercise Following A Breast Augmentation?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in a support bra for 4-6 weeks postoperatively and also encourage support bras to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. One should try and avoid too much contact with the breasts in the initial phases.

What Is Capsular Contracture?

Capsular contracture if excessive scarring of the capsule that forms around the implant. Every foreign body put into the body creates a protective layer and this is normal. However this capsule can thicken and this can alter the shape of the implant and can also cause pain. Where this occurs the capsules are deemed to have contracted. There are differing severities of capsular contracture depending on how they affect each individual patient.

What Is Boob Cream?

There are many creams that are marketed as breast enlarging creams. There is no evidence that any of these creams work.

What Is A Boob Job?

A boob job generally refers to breast augmentation where breast implants are placed into the breasts to improve the size and shape.

I Have Had A Previous Breast Augmentation And I Do Not Know What I Have Had Placed. Will You Be Able To Replace The Implants?

If you can remember your previous surgeon or where you had the implants performed you can request this information from your surgeon or the hospital. It is always best to have this information before proceeding with any revision surgery. If you are unable to find this information it is possible to remove and replace your implants although there will be some limitations. Estimating size and shape is also easiest if you have initial preop photos.

Can My Breast Implants Be Removed Under Local Anaesthetic?

it is possible to remove implants under local anaesthetic but it is not possible to treat the capsules around the implants under local anaesthetic. Often it is the capsule that causes the irregularities and surgery on the capsule is often advised when removing implants. You should talk through your concerns about a general anaesthetic before opting for a local anaesthetic procedure

What Are Pethese Breast Implants?

Pethese implants are a make of implants from mentor who are now owned by Johnson and Johnson. They are a range of implants that are an anatomical shape and are taller than they are wide. The dimensions make them one of the most anatomical shaped implants available. They are smooth microtextured implants that are manufactured in Mauritius. They are particularly useful in reconstruction and for patients with long chest walls and breast footprints and those wishing to achieve a natural fullness in the upper portion of the chest.

One Of My Breasts Has Swollen Following Breast Augmentation. What Should I Do?

I would consult with your original surgeon. Often the swelling will settle on its own accord but if this does not improve then it may be worth investigating this further and you.

I Have Had A Previous Breast Augmentation And The Shape Of The Implants Has Changed. What Should I Do?

I would recommend consulting with your original surgeon. It is important that if you wish to have a second opinion that you have all the details of your original implants.

I Have Had A Breast Augmentation And Want To Be Bigger. Is This Possible?

Following an initial breast augmentation the skin will have stretched. It is often possible to increase the size but the pros and cons need to be discussed in a consultation.

I Had Previous PIP Implants – Should I Be Concerned?

You will find further information on PIP implants on the recommended reading list. Currently there are no links between PIP implants and genetic or cyto toxicity. It is generally recognised that the shells of PIP implants are relatively thin and there is a question as to the consistency of the gel within. It is recommended that these implants be removed. You should have a consultation to consider the pros and cons of further surgery.

What Are CPG Implants?

CPG implants are a range of implants by mentor who are owned by Johnson and Johnson. They are memory gel implants that are anatomically shaped. They have FDA approval and are one of the few breast implant companies with FDA approval.

What Do You Enjoy About Being A Plastic Surgeon?

Being a plastic surgeon is both fulfilling and satisfying. By combining reconstructive and aesthetic techniques I am able to give patients back what they may have lost and enhance patients quality of lives.The consultations preoperatively and postoperatively allow me to see how patients change and develop following cosmetic surgery and this is extremely rewarding.Plastic, Reconstructive and Aesthetic Surgery continues to develop with new techniques and I can continue to refine and improve my results. I can determine which procedures give patients the most improvement and can try and understand what makes patients satisfied. The changing nature and perception of beauty is fascinating and keeping up to date is essential. This search for knowledge and furthering education allows me to stay fresh, improve and learn. Every patient is different, every consultation is different, every surgical procedure is different, every postoperative consultation is different and we learn so much from our interaction with patients.

I Would Like To Have An Immediate Reconstruction Following My Mastectomy. Is This Possible?

It is important that the pros and cons and risks of this are discussed with you so that you can make an informed decision. In certain scenarios this a preferred option although one must consider the oncological operation as the priority. Generally if radiotherapy is going to be required I would recommend patients having a delayed reconstruction. There is the option to perform an immediate delayed procedure where a temporary immediate reconstruction is performed and then a definitive reconstruction performed at a later date.

I Have Had A Reconstruction But Do Not Have A Nipple Or Areola. Can I Have One?

Yes there are many options. There are nipple areola moulds that are relatively easy to make. There is also the possibility of performing nipple areola tattooing to create a 3D appearance. You can also have a nipple built for you by a plastic surgery procedure and then the tattoo performed or the nipple can be built after the tattoo.

I Had A Mastectomy 3 Years Ago But Did Not Have A Reconstruction. What Are My Options?

The choice of reconstruction at this point depends on the size of you other breast. Often there is a deficit of both skin and breast volume. To get the best results one often has to consider transferring the tissue from elsewhere in the body. One can use the excess tissue of the abdomen, the buttocks, the thighs and the back. Occasionally you would also need to have an implant if there is s size mismatch.

Will My Nipple Areola Need To Be Relocated During A Breast Reduction?

Almost always the nipple areola complex needs to be lifted. Occasionally in certain scenarios tissue can be removed from just the lower portion of the breast through an incision at the bottom of the breast. This is unusual and one needs to be prepared for scars that are placed around the areola in combination with a vertical scar. In certain scenarios one needs to place a horizontal incision at the same time.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following breast reduction there is often swelling during the first few weeks. It is important to stay in a support bra during this time. The swelling is more following liposuction in combination with breast reduction. The area that tends to take the longest to settle is the bit above the scar. This area can take a number of months to settle and can be improved by massage.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following A Breast Reduction?

After a breast reduction your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. I would not advise bathing the wounds following surgery during the first week. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For breast reduction I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed.

When Can I Fly Following A Breast Reduction?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight but flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

When Can I Exercise Following A Breast Reduction?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be relevant to you. I always encourage patients to remain in a support bra for 4-6 weeks and also encourage a support bra to be worn as patients get back to normal exercise programmes. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed.

What Scars Will I Have If I Have A Breast Reduction?

Almost always there are scars around the areola and a vertical scar. A horizontal scar under the breast fold may also be required.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following Breast Reduction?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following breast reduction. It can take months for this sensation to return. The nipple areola complex sensation can be altered permanently although it is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss and massage in the postoperative phases can help. Sensory changes are more common in larger reductions.

I Am An H Cup. Can I Guarantee A C Cup Following A Breast Reduction?

It is impossible to guarantee a cup size or guarantee a certain cup-sized reduction. The final result is dependent on the amount of skin, breast tissue and where the nipple sits on the breast tissue preoperatively and it important to achieve nicely shaped breasts that have a nice shape and are in keeping with the rest of the body. If one reduces breasts too much one compromises not only the aesthetic appearance but also the blood supply to the nipple areola complex which is the most important aspect and limits the extent of any reduction.Finally not just the breast dictates cup size in a bra, but also the back size and this can be highly variable. When I consult with you I will show you a variety of results and show you a range of sizes and shapes and give you an idea of the size and shape that you can expect.

How Much Does A Breast Reduction Cost?

The cost of a breast reduction depends on what result you wish to achieve and the extent of the fat and skin excess. It is also dependent on the amount of liposuction required. A consultation will help to determine what type of breast reduction is best for you. You will always be able to discuss the cost of surgery after a consultation.

Who Is Mastopexy Implant For?

Often following weight loss or pregnancy the position of the nipple/areola and breast tissue may lead to an unnatural shape where the nipple and areola hang off the end of the breast and one needs to increase the height of the nipple, areola and breast tissue. This is achieved by either mastopexy or breast uplift alongside the breast augmentation.

What Is The Different Between A Mastopexy And A Breast Reduction?

With every mastopexy or lift there is usually a reduction of either skin or breast tissue or a combination of both. Similarly most reductions usually involve a lift.

What Are The Different Types Of Mastopexy Implant?

Following breast augmentation one can lift just the nipple and areola by using a periareola mastopexy, where the resulting scar is positioned only around the nipple and areola. This gives a small nipple/areola lift and does not require any other scarring. A vertical scar mastopexy implant requires the positioning of a scar around the areola and a scar vertically on the breast. This allows the breast tissue to be lifted and redraped over the implant as well as lifting the nipple and areolar. Nipples and areolas can be lifted as high as required aesthetically and provides a very flexible means of lifting the breast. This is often called a lollipop incision. Where there is significant excess skin an inframammary scar may be required to give an aesthetic pleasing result. This is often called an anchor incision.

Should I Have An Anatomical Implant At The Same Time As A Mastopexy?

There are pros and cons of placing an anatomical or round implant at the same time as a mastopexy and these should be discussed at a consultation.

My Breasts Are Not The Same Can This Be Corrected?

The important aspects are first to determine what size you would like to be and then determine whether a similar shape can be achieved. There are many different methods of altering size and shape and the use of implants, lifts, reductions, autologous fat and mastopexy implant techniques can all be performed on one side or both to improve symmetry.

I Have Has A Mastopexy Implant And The Scars Do Not Seem To Be Healing. What Should I Do?

It is important to have these checked out by your plastic surgeon and make sure there is no exposure of the breast implants. The most usual point where scars struggle to heal is at the junction of the vertical and horizontal lines or along the vertical line.

Can An Implant Be Placed At The Same Time As A Mastopexy?

Yes a mastopexy implant as a one-stage procedure can be performed although there are some size limitations. A consultation will help you decide on the pros and cons of a one-stage mastopexy implant.

You Do A Lot Of Breast Reconstructive Surgery And Cosmetic Breast Surgery. What Is A Mastopexy Implant?

This involves an augmentation of the breast at the same time as lifting the skin and/or the breast tissue and it can often be performed at the same time.

Who Is Mastopexy Implant Surgery For?

Often following weight loss or pregnancy the position of the nipple/areola and breast tissue may lead to an unnatural shape where the nipple and areola hang off the end of the breast and one needs to increase the height of the nipple, areola and breast tissue. This is achieved by either a mastpoexy or a breast uplift alongside the breast augmentation.

Who Is It For?

Often following weight loss or pregnancy the position of the nipple/areola and breast tissue may lead to an unnatural shape where the nipple and areola hang off the end of the breast and one needs to increase the height of the nipple, areola and breast tissue. This is achieved by either a mastpoexy or a breast uplift alongside the breast augmentation.

What Type Of Implants Do You Use?

I choose a range of implants depending on the needs of the patients. There are different brands and different shapes. The two shapes offered by all manufacturers are round and tear drop shapes. The tear drop implants give a natural shape and are shaped like a breast.

What Type Of Implants Do You Use For Mastopexy Implant Surgery?

I choose a range of implants depending on the needs of the patients. There are different brands and different shapes. The two shapes offered by all manufacturers are round and tear drop shapes. The tear drop implants give a natural shape and are shaped like a breast.

What Is Your Follow Up?

I follow up all patients at a week and then again at 6 weeks. I like to see patients again at a year and leave an open appointment with all patients free of charge.

What Are The Different Types Of Mastopexy Implant?

Following breast augmentation one can lift just the nipple and areola by using a periareola mastopexy, where the resulting scar is positioned only around the nipple and areola. This gives a small nipple/areola lift and does not require any other scarring. A vertical scar mastopexy implant requires the positioning of a scar around the areola and a scar vertically on the breast. This allows the breast tissue to be lifted and redraped over the implant as well as lifting the nipple and areolar. Nipples and areolars can be lifted as high as required aesthetically and provides a very flexible means of lifting the breast. This is often called a lollipop incision. Where there is significant excess skin an inframammary scar may be required to give an aesthetic pleasing result. This is often called an anchor incision.

Is Breast Augmentation And Mastopexy Implant Painful?

Patients make a rapid recovery following breast augmentation. I do not use drains and use minimal dressings. The results are apparent immediately and patients do not experience a lot of pain. Patients can go home on the day of surgery if they wish. If patients have young children they may choose to stay overnight. I encourage early mobilization and pain postoperatively is uncommon although I do advise patients to wear a supportive bra for 4 weeks postoperatively. The recovery for a mastopexy implant is similar and again I do not use drains and use minimal dressings. Patients usually stay in overnight and are encouraged to mobilize immediately in a supportive bra that they should wear for 6 weeks.

How Do You Determine The Size Of Implants?

To provide the most natural result the implant should be the same width as the natural breast width. Different implants can be chosen to give the shape that the patients wishes and there are variations in the height of the implant and the projection of the implant. I use a sizing kit and give patients a variety of implants to try and help determine size. I also show preop and post op results to try and determine the result patients wish to achieve.

Where Are The Scars Following Blepharoplasty?

The scars following blepharoplasty surgery are variable and depend on the extent of surgery. Generally they are hidden in the eyelid creases. It is uncommon for abnormal scars to form and the scars usually follow the skin creases.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following blepharoplasty there is often swelling during the first few weeks. The swelling following lower lid blepharoplasty takes significantly longer to improve as compared to an upper blepharoplasty. The final results of lower blepharoplasty take around 2-3 months whereas the recovery from upper blepharoplasty is significantly sooner than this.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following Blepharoplasty?

After a blepharoplasty your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave at least a week before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For blepharoplasty I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed. This is usually between the 1-2 week phases.

When Can I Fly Following A Blepharoplasty?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight, but flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives. If the procedure is under local anaesthetic then there is no real limitation to flying although I would always suggest to patients that they should remain locally for the first two weeks after any operation.

When Can I Exercise Following A Blepharoplasty?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be best for you. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. Often it is necessary to massage the scars once healed on order to soften the scars.

What Is The Recovery Following Upper Blepharoplasty?

Recovery is generally quick following upper lid blepharoplasty. It is usual for bruising and swelling to have reduced by a week and almost have healed by that time. Occasionally one can have bruising that takes time to settle although this is unusual

I Have Had Noticed That At The Edge Of My Blepharoplasty Scars That There Is A Hardened Area – What Is This?

At the end of the scars on the outer side excess skin often accumulates. In order to reduce the length of the scar the excess skin is brought together at this point. It is called a dog ear and it can feel irregular and can lead to a feeling of an irregularity. Massage of these scars will help these settle. It can take a number of months for them to reduce and it is rare to have to consider surgery. The only way to improve these is to remove a little more skin and thus make the scar longer. This is not preferable and it is worth waiting for 6-12 months before considering this.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following A Blepharoplasty?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following blepharoplasty. Often this is minimal in the upper eyelids but it can take some weeks to months for sensation to return following lower lid blepharoplasty. It is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss and massage in the postoperative phases can help.

I Want To Get Rid Of The Excess Tissue Of Upper Lids?

There are number of ways of achieving this and this depends on whether the main issue is skin excess, fat excess of drooping of the brow. The pros and cons of the different techniques can be discussed at a consultation.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following face lifts there is often swelling during the first few weeks. The swelling can remain apparent for longer than this and there are often areas that feel irregular – e.g. the neck and the cheek. It takes some months before these areas completely soften.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following A Face Lift?

After a face lift your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Get The Wounds Wet?

I normally advise patients to keep the wounds dry for the first week following surgery. Occasionally patients do get the wounds wet and this does not seem to be detrimental to healing. After the first week one is able to shower and bathe normally. For face lifting I would recommend avoid swimming pools until the wounds have healed.

When Can I Fly Following A Facelift?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

When Can I Exercise Following A Face Lift?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be best for you. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. Often it is necessary to massage the scars once healed on order to soften the scars.

What Is A Vampire Facelift?

A vampire facelift involves the injection of blood products into the face. The premise is that it will stimulate stem cells and growth factors and improve volume especially in the upper and midface. It is a relatively new technique. Often it can take a number of weeks / months for results to become apparent and often patient require monthly to yearly treatments to maintain a result. One should consider the pros and cons of this technique at a consultation.

What Is A Midface Lift?

A midface lifts everything in the middle of the face. It can be done through minimal incisions or endoscopically. It can be part of a face-lifting procedure. The pros and cons of these techniques should be discussed at a consultation.

What Is A MACS Lift?

A MACS lift stands for minimal access cranial suspension. However it is not really minimal access or cranial suspension as one uses a shortened facelift scar and uses suspension stitches that fix onto the deep facial layers and not the cranium. The principles of the MACS lift which are to lift the internal layers of the face upwards and the neck tissues behind the ear is a principle that I apply in face-lifting surgery.

I Want To Have My Facelift In Mexico What Are The Risks?

When you choose facelifting you must make this decision based on a number of consultations. You must meet your surgeon, be comfortable with him/her, understand who is looking after you afterwards, where the operation will be done, meet the anaesthetist and once back in the UK who will look after you. Aside knowing all this information you must realise that flying after an operation is not recommended as the risks of DVT are greatly increased.

What Is An Ultrasonic Facelift?

Facelifts can either be surgical or non surgical. The effects of both are very different and non surgical facelifting has a number of limitations. Ultrasonic facelifting aims to tighten skin but has minimal effect on the tissues inside the face whereas surgical facelifting repositions the tissues inside the face.

I Have Had A Neck Lift Performed Many Years Ago And The Problems I Had Originally With Skin Excess Have Recurred. What Can I Do?

There are surgical and non surgical options and it depends on what you wish to achieve. It is possible to open up your previous scars and lift the muscles of your neck. It may be necessary to perform surgery through an incision in the front of your neck in order to remove fat and strengthen the muscles in the front of the neck. This is called a corsetplasty. It is worth a consultation to go through the pros and cons of the various options.

Can I Have A Neck Lift Without A Facelift?

Yes a neck lift can be performed on its own or in combination with a facelift. The scars from a neck lift are positioned either in the anterior neck under the chin or in the hairline behind the ear. A consultation will help you decide what is suitable for you.

Will I Have Bruising After My Rhinoplasty?

You will always have bruising after a rhinoplasty. This is often seen by bruising around the eyes especially the lower eyes. This usually resolves in a week although occasionally it can take a little longer. The amount of bruising is related to the extent of surgery and whether the nasal bones need to be fractured. The bruising if no fractures have been performed is minimal.

When Does The Swelling Go Down?

Following rhinoplasty there is often swelling during the first few months. The swelling can remain apparent for longer than this and there are often areas that feel irregular. The final results from a rhinoplasty may only be apparent after a year.

When Can I Go Back To Work Following A Rhinoplasty?

After a face rhinoplasty your recovery and your job will dictate when you can return to work. I usually would advise patients to leave 2 weeks before returning to work although this does vary depending on each individual.

When Can I Fly Following A Rhinoplasty?

For all general anaesthetics I would recommend not flying for 4 weeks following any surgery requiring general anaesthetic. In certain scenarios it may be possible to fly sooner than this but the risks and complications e.g. DVT are increased if one flies sooner following a general anaesthetic. The risks are reduced if one wears thrombembolic stockings, drink plenty of fluids, mobilise during the flight and are only going on a short flight bit flying within 4 weeks is not recommended and patients wishing to fly before this should weigh up the pros and cons and alternatives.

When Can I Exercise Following A Rhinoplasty?

I would usually not recommend exercising in the first week. Walking is always encouraged although lifting should be limited. Following review at one week I would usually discuss what exercises would be best for you. Gentle exercise such as running and cycling can often be commenced after 2 weeks and swimming is encouraged once the wounds have healed. It is very important to avoid contact sports for a couple of months afterwards until the bones have completely healed.

What Does A Nose Job Entail?

A nose job or rhinoplasty is an operation designed to improve the shape of the nose.

I Would Like To Have A Rhinoplasty – Can I Reduce The Dorsum Without Fracturing?

It is possible in certain patients to be able to do this and achieve a good result. As long as you are happy with the appearance from the front and you are happy with the tip it may be possible. It depends on the width of your nasal bones and the extent of reduction you wish to achieve. There are some limitations but it is worth discussing the varying options at a consultation.

Is There A Disruption In Sensation Following Rhinoplasty?

There will always be a disruption in sensation following a rhinoplasty although this is often related to the extent of surgery. It can take months for this sensation to return. It is uncommon to have permanent sensory loss and massage in the postoperative phases can help.

I Want A Rhinoplasty. Where Are The Scars?

The scars for rhinoplasty depend on what one is trying to achieve. There are generally two approaches. The first is the closed approach where an incision is placed inside the nose and the second is the open approach where the scar is placed on the outside of the nose on the underside of the nose. This scar can be visible when looking up from below. Generally the scars on the outside do fade with time. In the inside of the nose the scar is virtually never visible.

I Have Broken My Nose And The Middle Part Is Wonky. How Can This Be Fixed?

The middle part is called the septum. This can often be addressed by removing part of the septum and repositioning it. Often the septum, which is made of cartilage, is abnormally shaped all the way back into the nose and maybe combined with abnormal positioning of the nasal bones. Often a rhinoplasty is required to address both the bone and the cartilage.

What Is Botulinum Toxin?

It is a poison that is used to paralyse muscles. In small volumes it is not harmful and can be used to selectively target different muscle groups in the body. Its use in facial rejuvenation in particular is now widespread. By paralysing certain muscles one can prevent the action and prevent the wrinkles that form overlying them.

Can I Have Fillers And Botox At The Same Time?

It is often best to avoid having both at the same time however if you are having fillers in a different area to the botox then there is no contraindication. The pros and cons need to be discussed at a consultation.

Will My Lips Be Swollen After Dermal Filler Injection?

Dermal fillers injected into the lip do cause swelling. This is apparent immediately after injection and the lip can swell over the first 24 hours after. It is uncommon for this swelling not to decrease significantly after 48 hours and usually decreases sooner.

What Fillers Are Safe?

The FDA has approved certain fillers and increasingly insurance companies will not insure doctors who inject products not on the list of approved fillers. It is important to know the pros and cons of different products and this can be discussed at a consultation.